Golf Green Fees in McAllen / Rio Grande Valley, TX
Golf green fees in McAllen and the Rio Grande Valley range from $20 at Palm View Golf Course (City of McAllen, $20–30) to $65 at upscale daily-fee clubs in Hidalgo and Cameron counties. The RGV is a unique year-round golf market driven by a large winter Texan (snowbird) population from October–March, a growing permanent metro population, and proximity to the US-Mexico border. Palm View Golf Course (McAllen city-operated, $20–30) and McAllen Golf Center ($25–40) are the most accessible affordable options. Trophy Garden Golf Club ($40–60) and Valley Inn & Country Club ($35–55) represent the mid-tier. The Harlingen-Brownsville-Laredo corridor extends the market's reach. Summer (June–September) golf requires very early tee times — temperatures regularly exceed 100°F with high humidity along the Gulf Coast.
Golf green fees in McAllen / Rio Grande Valley range from $17 to —, with an average weekday rate of $29. The most affordable verified course is Stuart Place Country Club at $17 on weekdays. 39 courses allow walking. 6 offer twilight rates.
Cheapest Golf Courses in McAllen / Rio Grande Valley
Full listStuart Place Country Club
$17
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowedTony Butler Golf Course
$23
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowedCasa Blanca Golf Course
$25
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowedTierra Del Sol Golf Course
$26
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowedValley International Country Club
$27
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowed7
Courses under $50
8
Courses under $75
39
Walking-friendly courses
6
Twilight deal courses
2
Senior rate courses
All Golf Courses in McAllen / Rio Grande Valley
Click column headers to sort
| Twilight | Walk? | Verified | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stuart Place Country Club Cheapestpublic | $17+cart | $17 | — | Yes | 4.2(73) | Listed on course website · Checked May 6, 2026 |
Tony Butler Golf Course public | $23+cart | $23 | $26 | Yes | 4.1(228) | Listed on course website · Checked May 6, 2026 |
Casa Blanca Golf Course public | $25+cart | $30 | $27 | Yes | 4.5(353) | Listed on course website · Checked May 6, 2026 |
| $26+cart | $26 | $28 | Yes | 3.9(231) | Listed on course website · Checked May 6, 2026 | |
| $27 | $27 | $15 | Yes | 3.7(92) | Listed on course website · Checked May 6, 2026 | |
| $27 | $27 | $15 | Yes | 3.6(18) | Listed on course website · Checked May 6, 2026 | |
| $33+cart | $33 | $37 | Yes | 4.4(341) | Listed on course website · Checked May 6, 2026 | |
Harlingen Country Club public | $50 | $50 | — | Yes | 4.5(142) | Listed on course website · Checked May 6, 2026 |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 3.9(55) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Mission West Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 2.8(21) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Meadow Creek Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 3.8(10) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Treasure Hills Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.2(119) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(652) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.2(351) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.5(276) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Tierra Santa Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(367) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Brownsville Golf Center public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.2(185) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.7(146) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Fort Brown Memorial Golf public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 2.5(2) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Laredo Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(271) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(209) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(101) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.3(15) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Plantation Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.2(50) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Alamo Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.8(91) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
McAllen Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(210) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Rankin Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.8(11) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.8(4) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.3(65) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Texas Golf Trail public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 3.5(4) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
San Juan Hills Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.5(706) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 3.7(61) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 2.8(76) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(173) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Ebony Hills Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.3(104) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Killers Golf public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.7(141) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Cimarron Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.5(201) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.0(35) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.1(194) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Best Value Course in McAllen / Rio Grande Valley
Highest rating-to-price ratio based on Google reviews and weekday rates.
Stuart Place Country Club
Golf day essentials
Useful gear for checking yardages, planning shots, and making the most of a round.
Golf Rangefinder
Useful for getting quick yardages when playing unfamiliar courses.
View rangefinders →GreenFeeTracker may earn a commission from partner links. This does not affect the price you pay.